Skip to main content

RBC Future Launch Scholarship for Indigenous Youth

Young Indigenous woman smiling

Are you an Indigenous youth in Canada looking to pursue post-secondary education? The RBC Future Launch Scholarship for Indigenous Youth could help you achieve your post-secondary goals.

Scholarship Recipients

  • Alayna Ningeongan, Inuit
    Rankin Inlet, NU

  • Alvina Merasty, Peter
    Ballantyne Cree Nation
    Prince Albert, SK

  • Angel (Sarah) Cloud-Romeo,
    Eel Ground First Nation
    Ottawa, ON

  • Carter Cyr, Listuguj
    Dieppe, NB

  • Daniela Linklater, Pelican Narrows Cree Nation
    Prince Albert, SK

  • Ella Estey, Inuit
    Iqaluit, NU

  • Fearence Francis, Piapot
    First Nation
    Regina, SK

  • Felicity King, Gull Bay
    First Nation
    Fort WIlliam First Nation, ON

  • Indiana Best, Métis Nation of Saskatchewan
    Saskatoon, SK

  • Jessica Mirasty, Flying Dust
    First Nation
    Victoria, BC

  • Jhayden Echum, Moose Cree First Nation
    Cochrane, ON

  • Jocelyn Paul, Membertou
    First Nation
    Lower Sackville, NS

  • Julianna Albert, Norway
    House Cree Nation 
    Norway House, MB

  • Justice Seidel, Moose Cree
    First Nation
    Moose Factory, ON

  • Katie Timms, Métis Nation British Columbia (MNBC)
    Saanichton, BC

  • Kowen Woo, Metis Nation
    of Alberta
    Spruce Grove, AB

  • Reginald Iktome Cardinal,
    Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation 
    Edmonton, AB

  • Rennes Lindsay, Kwanlin Dün First Nation
    Whitehorse, YT

  • Sayliny Nashak, Inuit
    Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC

  • Tanis Wilson, Constance Lake First Nation
    Vancouver, BC

  • Aliyhia Bushie, Hollow Water First Nation
    Winnipeg, MB

  • Brayden Omeasoo-Steinhauer, Ermineskin Cree Nation
    Maskwacis, AB

  • Clayton Ritchie, Sumas First Nation 
    Abbotsford, BC

  • Connor Lafortune, Dokis First Nation
    Sudbury, ON

  • Daniela Linklater, Pelican Narrows Cree Nation
    Prince Albert, SK

  • Deejay Papin-Giroux, Enoch First Nation
    Toronto, ON

  • Dynisty Nepinak, Pine Creek First Nation
    Winnipeg, MB

  • Haylee Gardiner, Metis Nation Saskatchewan
    Saskatoon, SK

  • Jade Malec, Innu de Ekuanitshit
    Mingan, QC

  • Jana Sasakamoose, Ahtahkahkoop First Nation
    Regina, SK

  • Justin Langan, Manitoba Metis Federation
    Winnipeg, MB

  • Lauren Ross, Gwich’in First Nations
    Inuvik, NT

  • Mercedes Stemm, Natoaganeg (Eel Ground) First Nation
    Winnipeg, MB

  • Nyesha Sylliboy, Paqtnkek First Nation
    Truro, NS

  • Serena Morrill, Buffalo River Dene Nation
    Innisfil, ON

  • Tanner Big Canoe, Chippewas of Georgina Island      
    Kingston, ON

  • Ula Williams, Squamish Nation
    Burnaby, BC

  • Vivian Paniyuk, Inuit
    Coral Harbour, NU

Please note: there are 20 recipients in the 2023 cohort and this digital list reflects scholars who wishes for anonymity.

Scholarship Recipients

  • Alysha Johnny Hawkins, Kaska Dene/Tahltan
    Nations (Unceded)
    Winnipeg, MBGood Hope Lake and Telegraph Creek, BC

  • Annah Setter,
    Secwepemc Nation, Whispering Pines Clinton Indian Band
    Golden, BC

  • Anthony Henry,
    North Island Métis Association
    Campbell River, BC

  • Bailie Copeland,
    Red River Métis
    Rose Prairie, BC

  • Brendan Eshom,
    Gitga’at First Nation
    Prince Rupert, BC

  • Alexandra Nychuk,
    Métis, Manitoba Métis
    Federation – Bison Local
    Osborne, MB

  • Annie Martel, Red River Métis (Treaty 1)
    St-Pierre-Joyls, MB

  • Grace Tuglavina, Inuk
    North West River, NL

  • Mairi Denny, Mi’kmaq,
    Eskasoni First Nation
    Cape Breton, NS

  • Danica Taylor, Inuk
    Rankin Inlet, NU and
    Yellowknife, NT

  • Sine Paulette,
    Denesuline, Smith’s Landing First Nation (Treaty 8)
    Fort Smith, NT

  • Brady Sager, Mohawk
    of the Bay of Quinte (Treaty 3 ½)
    Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, ON

  • Mayhève Clara Rondeau, Moose Cree (Treaty 9)
    Kirkland Lake, ON

  • Mitch Maracle, Mohawk
    of the Bay of Quinte (Treaty 3 ½)
    Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory, ON

  • Sparrow Couchie,
    Métis Nation of Ontario,
    Region 5
    Moosonee, ON

  • Jordan Barnaby,
    Mi’gmaq, Listuguj First Nation
    Listuguj, QC

  • Oakley Rain Wysote Gray, Mi’gmaq,
    Listuguj First Nation
    Listuguj, QC

  • Rochelle Moore, Cree, Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation (Treaty 6)
    Loon Lake, ON

  • Shayna, Métis Nation
    – Saskatchewan (Treaty 6)

    Saskatoon, SK

*There are 20 recipients but 19 listed. One individual requested anonymity.

  • Lisa Boyko
    Minitonas, MB

  • Dante Carter
    Loon Lake, SK

  • Charles-Étienne Chrétien
    Amos, QC

  • Troy Crow Shoe
    Fort Macleod, AB

  • Jordan Evans
    Long Sault, ON

  • Pier-Luc Filiatrault
    Quebec City, QC

  • Daniel Kennedy
    North Vancouver, BC

  • Elias Laing
    Calgary, AB

  • James Lavallee
    Trois-Rivières, QC

  • Olivia Beausoleil
    Midland, ON

  • Leah Bodnar-McLeod
    Inuvik, NT

  • Brynn Wuttunee
    Saskatoon, SK

  • Austin Ezekiel-Turnbull
    Holyrood, NL

  • George Hayter
    Fort St. James, BC

  • Jesse Lafontaine
    Edmonton, AB

  • Sophia Orth
    Abbotsford, BC

  • Joshua Seymour
    Fort Alexander, MB

  • Taya Suttill
    Surrey, BC

  • Anya Jackson
    Dauphin, MB

  • Autum Jules
    Teslin, YK

Read the press release

About the Scholarship

The RBC Future Launch Scholarship for Indigenous Youth will award 20 scholarships annually valued up to $10,000 each per year (up to 4 years) to First Nations, Inuit and Métis students across Canada demonstrating strong academic performance and community involvement.

RBC has been providing a scholarship for Indigenous students to complete post-secondary education since 1992. To date, more than $2 million dollars have been awarded to 258 Indigenous youth across Canada pursuing post-secondary education.

Eligibility

  • Students who are Status Indian*, Non-Status Indian, Inuit or Métis.

  • You are a permanent resident or citizen of Canada.

  • You have applied or are currently attending an accredited post-secondary institution in Canada.

  • You maintain a full course load that leads to a recognized degree, certificate or diploma.

  • You have shown strong potential to successfully complete the post-secondary program.

  • You require financial assistance to pursue your education.

  • You are not an RBC employee or a dependent of an RBC employee.

  • You are between the ages of 15-29 at the time of application.

  • Recipients of the RBC Capital Markets Pathways Diversity Awards program are not eligible for this scholarship.

Eligible Institutions

Canadian educational institutions which have recognized provincial degree/diploma-granting powers, or their affiliates (e.g. vocational schools, colleges, universities)

Field of Study/Program

  • There are no restrictions on the discipline or field of study

  • The program must be a minimum of one year in duration

  • University preparatory programs in any jurisdiction are not eligible

*Indian as defined in Section 2(1) of the Indian Act

Learn more about what RBC is doing