Skip to main content

Supporting the Olympic Games Since 1947

RBC and the Olympic Games share values of excellence, teamwork, diversity and commitment – a connection that’s behind one of the longest-standing corporate sponsorships of the Canadian Olympic Team.

RBC Training Ground

RBC, in partnership with the CBC, the Canadian Olympic Committee and the Canadian Olympic Foundation, has been leading the search for Canada’s next generation of Olympic hopefuls. Over the last three years, we’ve travelled the country in search of undiscovered athletes with podium potential.

  • Avalon Wasteneys, Campbell River, BC
  • Sarah Orban, Calgary, AB
  • Andrew Wood, St. John’s, NFLD
  • Kassandra Savoie, Sherbrooke, QC
  • Dennis Cook, Richmond Hill, ON

For Registration and Event Information

Visit RBC Training Ground

RBC Olympians

RBC is dedicated to helping Canadian athletes succeed both in sport and in life. Recruited to work as ambassadors, Olympic and Para athletes gain valuable work experience while helping to bring the Olympic message to communities across Canada.

To Request an Olympian Appearance, Please Complete a Request Form

Submit the Request Form

Learn More About Our Olympians Across the Country:

Name Sport City
Anastasia Bucsis Speed Skating Calgary
Barrett Martineau Skeleton Calgary
Brady Leman Ski Cross Calgary
Brianne Jenner Hockey Calgary
Gilmore Junio Speed Skating Calgary
Justin Kripps Bobsleigh Calgary
Kirsti Lay Cycling Calgary

Name Sport City
Emily Young Para-biathlon North Vancouver
Zach Bell Cycling North Vancouver
Will Crothers Rowing Saanich
Jamie Broder Beach Volleyball Victoria
John Smythe Field Hockey Vancouver
Laura Brown Cycling Vancouver
Meghan Grant Cycling West Delta
Mercedes Nicoll Snowboarding Whistler
Spencer O’Brien Freestyle Snowboard Whistler

Name Sport City
Halli Krzyzaniak Hockey Neepawa
Natasha Kramble Wrestling Saskatoon
Colin Mathieson Wheelchair Racing Winnipeg
James Lavallée Sprint Kayak Winnipeg
Jill Officer Curling Winnipeg
Tyler Mislawchuk Triathlon Winnipeg
Mark McMorris Freestyle Snowboard Regina

Name Sport City
Luke Couture Badminton Saint John

Name Sport City
Alex Scott Sprint Kayak Bedford
Max Flinn Sailing Chester
Hannah MacIntosh Canoe Dartmouth
Mark James Sprint Canoe Dartmouth
Marshall Hughes Canoe/ Kayak Waverley

Name Sport City
Travis Gerrits Aerials Acton
Gavin Smellie Athletics Brampton
Becky Kellar-Duke Hockey Burlington
Mark Oldershaw Sprint Canoe Burlington
Tyler McGregor Sledge Hockey Guelph
Lanni Marchant Marathon London
Jennifer Botterill Hockey Mississauga
Michael Tayler Canoe/ Kayak Ottawa
Karen Cockburn Trampoline Stouffville
Aaron Brown Track & Field Toronto
Brittany MacLean Swimming Toronto
Cynthia Appiah Bobsled Toronto
Korey Jarvis Wrestling Toronto
Melissa Humana-Paredes Beach Volleyball Toronto
Michelle Toro Swimming Toronto
Patrick Chan Figure Skating Toronto
Penny Oleksiak Swimming Toronto
Sam Effah Track & Field Toronto
Sarah Wells Track & Field Toronto
Pierce LePage Track & Field Whitby
Melissa Bishop Track & Field Windsor

Name Sport City
Lizanne Murphy Basketball Beaconsfield
Marie-Philip Poulin Ice Hockey Beauceville
Sandrine Mainville Swimming Boucherville
Mikaël Kingsbury Freestyle Skiing Deaux-Montagnes
Caroline Ouellette Hockey Montreal
Marc-Antoine Gagnon Freestyle Skiing Montreal
Alex Harvey Cross-country Skiing Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges, QC
Jacqueline Simoneau Synchronized Swimming Saint-Laurent