Skip Header Navigation

Skip Breadcrumb Links  
About RBC > History > Celebrating Our History > In Remembrance > First World War Enlisted Staff

First World War Enlisted Staff

List of Royal Bank and Union Bank of Canada employees who enlisted for active service, 1914-1919.

ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Killed in Action or Died of Wounds.
Wounded.
§ Missing.
* Was Prisoner of War.
# Union Bank of Canada Employee.


  Name Rank Unit
A
* Abbey, R. Corporal 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Abreu, R. C. 2nd Class Seaman U.S.Coast Defence
  Ackerman, W. W. D. Gunner Division Amm. Column
  Ackland, W. A. Sergeant 143rd Battalion
  Acton, Henry Lieutenant 10th South Staffordshire Regiment
  Adams, L. R. Private 36th Battalion
  Adams, P. H. Private 147th Battalion
Adderley, E. J. Private 8th Battalion
Addison, W. G. A. Corporal 3rd Division Amm. Column
  Ainger, F. W. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Aitchison, D. Private Wiltshire Regiment
  Aitken, J. M. Captain 208th Battalion
  Aitken, W. S. Gunner Canadian Field Artillery
  Alexander, G. A   61st Battalion
  Alexander, W. H. B    
  Allan, E. I. R. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Allen, C. S. Gunner 22nd Canadian Field Artillery
  Allen, J. H. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Regina
  Allingham, N. C. Gunner 69th Canadian Field Artillery
  Allingham, W. A. Gunner 69th Canadian Field Artillery
  Allman, A. C. Quartermaster-Sergeant 159th Battalion
  Allman, E. J. Flight Sergeant Royal Air Force
  Almond, A. E. Private 54th Battalion
Amskold, E. C. Private 347th M. G. Battalion, American Expeditionary Force
Anderson, A. D. Sergeant London Scottish
†# Anderson, F. J. Lance Corporal Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
  Anderson, J. T. Trooper 34th Fort Garry Horse
  Anderson, M. Gunner 23rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Anderson, R. Private 43rd Battalion
  Andrew, M. Private Royal North West Mounted Police
  Andrewes, F. L. Private 24th Draft, Canadian Railway Troops.
  Andrews, L. R. 2nd Lieutenant 5th Cont. British West Indies Regiment
Annand, C. D. Private 85th Battalion
Anthony, L. F. Lance Corporal 25th Battalion
  Appel, V. E. Mechanic Royal Air Force
  Armbrister, C. Lieutenant 54th Battalion (Military Cross and Military Medal)
  Armstrong, F. C. Lance Corporal 23rd Reserve Battalion
  Armstrong, N. H. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Arseneau, G. C. Drummer 187th Battalion
Arundell, J. d'A. H. Sergeant 14th Battalion
†# Astbury, N. A. Lieutenant 66th Battalion
Atkin, I. C. R. Captain 131st Battalion (Military Cross and Bar)
  Atkins, B. M.    
  Atkinson, C. H. Sergeant 40th Battalion
  Atkinson, T. H. Captain 8th Canadian Field Artillery (Military Cross)
  Aucoin, J. D. Private No. 3 Nova Scotia Forestry
  Audette, L. J. Private 2nd Montreal Depot Battalion
Auldjo, J. W. Sergeant 60th Battalion
Austen, G. A. 2nd Lieutenant Division Cycle Corps
†# Ayres, A. C. E. Private 100th Grenadiers

  Name Rank Unit
B
†# Badger, A. J. R. Lieutenant 5th Battalion
  Badley, F. A. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Bagot, A. G. Rifleman 6th Battalion London Regiment
  Bailey, S. McA. Gunner 8th Siege Battery
  Baines, T.    
  Baird, J. Lance Corporal 60th Battalion
  Baird, J. D. Corporal 5th Pioneer Battalion
  Baird, J. W. Gunner 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  Baker, A. D. Signaller Howitzer Battery, 8th Brigade Canadian Field Artillery
  Baker, C. E. Sergeant 216th Battalion
Baldwin, K. G. F. Corporal 6th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Balfour, R. H. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Ball, E. C Driver 71st Canadian Field Artillery
  Balmain, D. H. Captain 5th Canadian Engineers (Military Cross)
  Banks, C. N. Lance Corporal 85th Battalion
  Baptist, K. O. Gunner 16th Canadian Field Artillery
  Baril, J. T.    
  Barker, H. G. Sapper 6th Field Company, Canadian Engineers
Barlee, H. D. Private 196th Battalion
  Barlow, D. S. Driver 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  Barnes, C. G. Private 61st Battalion (Distinguished Conduct Medal)
  Barnes, J. C. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Barnes, K. S. Lieutenant 39th Canadian Forestry Company
  Barr, W. M. Sergeant 86th Battalion
  Barrett, R. P.    
  Barrie, C. G. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Barry, J. R. Private 85th Battalion
  Bartlett, H. A.    
  Barton, W. R. Lieutenant 75th Battalion
Barwis, S. J. Private 143rd Battalion
  Batchelor, A. T. Private 172nd Battalion
Bate, G. J. M. Gunner 8th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Bawtree, E. L. Private 46th Battalion
Baxter, J. Captain 47th Battalion (Military Cross)
  Baxter, J. McI.    
  Bayer, R. O. Gunner 8th Army Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  Bayne, E   Royal North West Mounted Police
Bayne, E. G.    
Bayne, R. S. Private 195th Battalion
  Beavan, A. C.    
  Bebbington, W. T. Lance Corporal 32nd Battalion
  Becker, C. J.    
  Beeston, E. H. Gunner 11th Canadian Siege Artillery
†# Belford, T. Private 1st Depot Battalion
  Belisle, J. W. Cadet Royal Air Force
Bell, E. R. Staff-Sergeant 62nd Battalion
Bell, E. S. Lance Corporal Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Bell, J. E. Lieutenant 124th Battalion
  Bell, W. N. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Bellairs, B. A. Private Royal Army Service Corps
†# Belt, J. E. D. Lieutenant 20th Battalion
Belyea, A. F. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
Bender, C. A. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Bendiksen, D. Private 49th Battalion
  Benson, L. A. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
Benson, P. R. Private 28th Battalion
Berkeley, A. F. M. 2nd Lieutenant 74th Machine Gun Corps
†# Berry, I. N. R. Private 5th Battalion
  Berwick, H. B. Private Royal Air Force
  Bessey, A. L. Corporal 1st Canadian Field Ambulance
  Bett, D. J. Private 47th Battalion
  Bett, G. W. Staff-Sergeant 47th Battalion
  Bible, C. H. Private 19th Battalion
Bickerton, J. Private 3rd Battalion
  Bilodeau, E. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
Bird, G. M. Private 62nd Battalion
Bird, H. G. D. Private 5th Battalion
  Bird, H. J. Private 196th Battalion
†# Bissonnette, R. P. Private 50th Battalion
  Bjorklund, S. J.    
  Bjornson, O. G. Private C.A.P.C.
Black, A. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Black, J. D. K. Gunner 64th Canadian Field Artillery
Black, J. S. Private 46th Battalion
  Black, O. C. E.    
  Black, S. C. Sergeant-Major 2nd Howitzer Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
Black, W. Private 231st Battalion
†# Blackwell, C. H. Private 27th Battalion
  Blagrave, G. L. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Blair, R. G. Sergeant 25th Battalion
  Blake, H. A. Captain 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles (Military Cross)
  Blake, L. L. Gunner No. 5 Company, R.C.G.A.
†# Blake, P. J. L. Private 46th Battalion
  Blanchard, H. L. Private 1st Depot Battalion, 2nd C.O.R.
  Blanchfield, F. J. Gunner 64th Canadian Field Artillery
  Blenkinsop, A. Private 184th Battalion
  Blois, R. E. Private 2nd Depot Battalion, Vancouver
  Bolduc, G. Private 53rd Canadian Field Artillery
Bole, S. D. Sergeant Strathcona Horse
Bolton, F. G. Bombardier 27th Canadian Field Artillery
Borland, D. C. G. Private 46th Battalion
  Borthwick, R. W. Private Saskatchewan Depot Battalion
  Bosien, D. E. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Boswell, E. C. Sub-Lieutenant Motor Boat Patrol Service
  Boudreau. A. T. Private 1st Depot Battalion, New Brunswick Regiment
  Boudreau, J. E. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Boudreau, L. P. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Boulanger, J. H. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Bourgeois, D. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Quebec
  Bourque, L. J. Private 1st Depot Battalion, New Brunswick Regiment
  Bovel-Jones, L.C. Trooper Royal Canadian Dragoons
  Bowden, H. G. Corporal 1st Newfoundland Regiment
Bowers, C. C. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Bowser, G. Private 2nd Depot Battalion, Victoria
  Boyce, E. W.    
  Boyd, A. E. Private 102nd Battalion
Boyd, G. A. Corporal 23rd Reserve Battalion
Boyd, J. Corporal 10th Battalion
  Boyd, J. G. Corporal 1st Canadian Divisional Ammunition Company (Military Medal)
  Boyd, R. J. Private 85th Battalion
  Bradley, E. R. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service
Bradley, P. E. Private 29th Battalion
Bradshaw, D. C. Quartermaster-Sergeant 37th Battalion
†# Bradt, G. W. Sergeant 114th Battalion
  Bradwell, W.   Canadian Railway Troops
Braidwood, T. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Bray, A. M. Private 195th Battalion
  Breese, A. E. S. Private 44th Battalion
Brehon, R. C. Private 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Brennen, A. J. Corporal 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Brewer, E. O. Sergeant 104th Battalion
  Brewster, G. Sergeant 61st Battalion
Briden, G. M. Private 152nd Battalion
Brittan, S. V. Lieutenant 13th Battalion
  Brockie, J. D. Private Wiltshire Regiment
†# Brooke, G. W. Gunner 18th Battery, 5th Field Artillery Brigade
Brooks, D. D. Private 1st Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade
  Brooks, H. R. Lieutenant R.N.V.R.
  Brotherton, W. T. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
Brown, D. A. Lance Corporal 10th Battalion
  Brown, F. M. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Eastern Ontario Regiment
  Brown, GUY B.    
Brown, H. Private 3rd Battalion
  Brown, H. H. Gunner 64th Canadian Expeditionary Force
  Brown, M. G. Private 203rd Battalion
  Brown, R. C.    
  Browne, A. H.    
  Browne, A. S. Private No. 1 Nova Scotia Forestry
  Browne, A. W. G. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Brownlow, E. J. Private Canadian Motor Machine Gun Section
†# Bruce, W. A. Lieutenant 104th Squadron, Royal Air Force
  Brum, S. M. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Eastern Ontario Regiment
  Bruun, A. G. Cadet Royal Air Force
Bryce, W. A. T. Gunner 55th Canadian Field Artillery
Bryden, W. F. Lieutenant 8th Battalion, South Lanes Regiment (Military Cross and Bar)
  Bryson, A. M. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Bryson, W. E. Private 10th Siege Battery
  Buckley, W. A. Stretcher Bearer 185th Battalion
  Buntain, G. H   Royal Flying Corps
  Burchard, H. K. Gunner 98th Siege Battery
†# Burke, E. J. Lance Sergeant 44th Battalion (Military Medal)
  Burns, M. V. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Regina
* Burns, R. Trooper 8th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Burnside, B. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Burr, E. H. Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment
  Burrows, F. R    
  Burrows, N. R. Major 169th Battalion
  Burt, H. A. Cadet Royal Air Force
Butler, J. K. Private 25th Battalion
Butler, J. W. 2nd Lieutenant Imperial Forces
  Butterfield, R. D.    
  Bynoe, E. D. 2nd Lieutenant Reserve of Officers

  Name Rank Unit
C
  Cahill, J. J. Private 5th Infantry Replacement Regiment
  Cain, C. L. Private 26th Canadian Reserve Battalion
Cairns, J. A. Corporal 185th Battalion
  Cairns, W. J. Gunner 21st Canadian Field Artillery
  Caldecott, G. Sergeant  
  Calder, F. G. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
†# Caldwell, R. R. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Cameron, A. W.   Royal Flying Corps
  Cameron, A. W. H. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
Cameron, H. L.    
  Cameron, Randolph Sergeant 16th Battalion
  Cameron, S. K.   Royal Flying Corps
  Camirand, H. Private 230th Battalion
†# Campbell, A. Private 190th Battalion
Campbell, H. Private 72nd Seaforth Highlanders
  Campbell, J. Alex Trooper 6th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Campbell, J. Arthur Gunner 36th Canadian Field Artillery
  Campbell, M. Sergeant 231st Battalion
  Campbell, N. J.    
  Campbell, R. B. Gunner 36th Howitzer Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Campbell, V. F. Trooper 13th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Campbell, W. Private British Columbia Cyclist Platoon
  Canfield, N. B. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Card, C. W. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Calgary
Cargill, T. Private 6th Black Watch, British Expeditionary Force
†# Carleton, F. G. Private 46th Battalion
  Carmichael, J. V.    
†*# Carr, C. C. Private 3rd Battalion
†# Carson, J. C. K. Captain 14th Battalion
Carson, T. J. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Carstairs, D. L. Private 13th Battalion
†# Carter, L. S. Private 61th Battalion
  Cassels, C. L. Private 134th Battalion
  Castro, J. M. Sergeant 373rd Infantry, U.S.A.
  Caswell, H. A. Gunner 9th Infantry Brigade
  Cawdron, E. V. Major 1st Ammunition Park
  Champagne, A. A. Private 59th Battalion
  Chapin, H. C. Private 63rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Chapman, P. T. Signaller 18th Battalion
  Charlton, H. G. Private 7th Battalion
  Chater, H. J. Trooper Strathcona Horse
  Chatters, E. S. Private 30th Battalion
†# Chawner, A. P. M. Lieutenant Essex Regiment, 3rd Battalion
  Chilton, A. Captain Canadian Army Service Corps
  Chinn, J. N. Corporal Division Sig. Corps
  Chisholm, A. D. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Chisholm, A. J. Gunner 75th Canadian Field Artillery
Chisholm, JR., G. R. Private 78th Battalion
  Chisholm, J. D. Sergeant 185th Battalion
†* Chisholm, J. W. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Choquette, A. R. Private C.O.T.C., Laval
  Christian, F. G. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
  Christie, K. G. Gunner 2nd Division Ammunition Col.
†# Christie, W. D. C. Captain 13th Battalion
  Clark, B. W. Acting-Sergeant 13th Canadian Reserve Battalion
Clark, E. J. Private 49th Battalion
  Clark, H. F. Conductor Canadian Ordnance Corps
  Clark, P. E. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Clarke, H. H. Private 248th Battalion
  Clay, P. Gunner 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  Coates, C. E. Private 53rd Battalion
Coats, C.    
Cole, A. H. Trooper 11th Canadian Mounted Rifles
†# Cole, C. S. Corporal 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
Cole, D. H. Lieutenant 27th Canadian Field Artillery (Military Medal)
  Cole, J. S. Private 11th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Cole, R. J. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Collett, L. Private 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Colvin, W. D.    
  Colwill, C. W. Gunner 72nd Canadian Field Artillery
  Connelly, E. F. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Connery, P. H. Private 218th Battalion
  Cook, C. H. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Cook, S. M. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Cooke, C. L. Staff-Sergeant C.A.P.C.
  Coombes, W. J. Private 27th Battalion
  Cooper, G. A. Gunner 72nd Canadian Field Artillery
  Cooper, H. H.    
Copp, T. P. Lieutenant 72nd Battalion
  Corbett, A. E. Private 147th Battalion
  Corbett, D. R. Sergeant 3rd Siege Battery, C.G.A.
  Corbett, E. E. Private Royal Air Force
  Corbett, R. O.    
†# Corbett, W. L. Private 38th Battalion
  Cornish, H. H. Flight Cadet Royal Air Force
  Cornwall, H. A. Sergeant 40th Battalion
  Cosman, E. A. Private Royal Canadian Regiment
  Coster, W. J.    
Cotter, J. G. Private 185th Battalion
  Cottrill, J. D. Gunner 64th Canadian Field Artillery
  Coulombe, J. E. I. Private 6th Battery, R.C.G.A.
Coumans, R. G. Private 42nd Battalion
Courcier, R. C.    
  Courtney, A. J.    
  Coventry, J. H. Private 1st Depot Battalion
†# Cowles, R. J. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Cox, A. J.   Royal Flying Corps
  Cox, R. G. Sergeant Army Pay Corps
Craig, G. L. Sergeant 236th Battalion
  Craig, G. W. Gunner 5th Siege Battery
  Craig, W. A. Private 102nd Battalion
Craig, W. E. Signaller 27th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Craighead, W. K. Private Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
  Crawford, C. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Crawford, F. W. Gunner 63rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Crawforth, M. S. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
  Creighton, H. R. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Creighton, S. D. Private Machine Gun Corps
Crocker, C. C. Gunner 8th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Croil, D. R. Gunner 3rd Siege Battery
  Crooks, C. H.    
Cross, C. H. Lance Corporal 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Cross, T. E. Sergeant 19th County of London (Ter.)
  Crowell, A. L. Driver 5th Canadian Division Amm. Column
  Crowell, C. L. Private 85th Battalion
  Cruickshank, L. Lieutenant 4th Battalion
  Cryer, S.    
  Cullis, F. R.    
Cumming, A. Sergeant Canadian Infantry (Distinguished Conduct Medal)
Cumming, G. Private 9th Battalion
  Cummings, T. C. Sapper Canadian Engineers
Cunningham, H. Private 40th Battalion
  Cunningham, H. S. F. Private 10th Battalion, Canadian G. Regiment
  Curll, M. H. Sergeant 85th Battalion
  Currie, D. B. Gunner 165th Siege Batty.
  Currie, G. C. Sergeant 119th O. S. Battalion
  Currie, T. D. Captain 6th Canadian Rly. Troops (Member British Empire)
  Curtis, V. A. St. C. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Curtis, W. A. Flight Lieutenant Aviation Corps, R.N.A.S. (D.S.C.)
  Cutten, C. B. Gunner 7th Canadian Siege Battery

  Name Rank Unit
D
Dale, F. S. Lance Corporal 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Daniel, G. H. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Dashney, D. L. Sergeant 5th Division Amm. Column
†# Davidson, J. F. Sergeant 27th Battalion
  Davidson, L. K. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
†# Davies, T. E. Private 28th Battalion
  Davies, W. E. Private 78th Battalion
  Davies, W. J. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
  Davis, C. R. Quartermaster-Sergeant 40th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Davis, J. A. Private 10th Battalion
  Davison, B. A.    
  Davison, H. A. Gunner 107th Siege Battery
  Davison, R. Sergeant Royal Air Force
  Davy, A. C. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers
  Dawes, H. W.    
  Dawson, C. S. Private Royal Flying Corps
Day, E. A. Private 2nd Battalion, 1st Newfoundland Regiment
  Day, H. R. Lieutenant 44th Battalion
  Daykin, R. O.   Royal Flying Corps
  Dean, J. Gunner 3rd C.D.A.C. (Military Medal)
  Dean, R. H. Lieutenant 26th Battalion
Deans, J. H. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
Deas, A. Mack Private 3rd Battalion
De Boissiere, J. V. 2nd Lieutenant 4th Cont. British West Indies Regiment
  De La Fonchais, J.    
Delaney, J. J. Private 15th Battalion
  Demers, J. C. Sergeant 85th Battalion
  Denton, I. H. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  D'Entremont, L. J. Private 1st Depot Battalion
  Desbrisay, A. ST. C. Trooper 6th Canadian Mounted Rifles
Destrube, P. J. Private 22nd Battalion
  Devermann, C. A. Private 7th Regiment, Company D.
De Verteuil, M. Trooper King Edward's Horse
  De Verteuil, R. J.   Royal Air Force
  Deveson, B. L.    
  Devlin, J. J. Driver C. Battery, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Dewar, C. G. Private 1st C.O.R.
  Dewar, J. Corporal 104th Battalion
  De Wolf, A. W. Lieutenant 3rd Siege Battery (Distinguished Conduct Medal)
  Dexter, R. S. Private 1st Canadian Cas. Station, British Expeditionary Force
  Dick, J. P. Quartermaster-Sergeant 31st Battalion
Dickie, E. C. Private 25th Battalion
  Dickie, K. R. Private 10th Siege Battery
Dickie, L. W. Private 25th Battalion
  Dickson, J. D. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Diespecker, E. J. Bugler 48th Battalion
  Diespecker, R. E. A. Corporal 30th Battalion
  Dillane, C. E. H. Sapper 153rd Battalion
  Dion, J. C. C. Sub-Lieutenant R.F.C.
Dixon, H. A. Private 46th Battalion
Dobbin, C. E. B. Lieutenant 97th Battalion
Doble, J. J. Lieutenant 116th Battalion
  Dodd, W. O. 2nd Class Mech. Royal Air Force
  Dodge, C. M. 2nd Lieutenant R.G.A.
  Dolan, M. G. Private 1st Depot Battalion, 1st C.O.R.
†# Donald, J. R. Lieutenant 24th Battalion
  Donald, W. J. Private 15th Reserve Battalion
  Dooley, R. H. Private 10th Canadians, British Expeditionary Force
  Doucette, H. H. Private 112th Battalion
  Dougherty, L. C.    
  Douglas, J. A.    
  Douse, G. A. P. Lieutenant-Corporal 42nd Battalion
Douse, H. B. Private 21st Battalion
  Dove, H. R. Private 72nd Battalion
Dow, A. T. Private 10th Battalion
  Doyle, M. L. Captain 199th Battalion, attached to Royal Flying Corps (D.F.C.)
Doyle, N. P. Private 91st Battalion
  Drescher, J. V. Private 1st Depot Battalion Regina
  Dron, F.    
  Drummond, W. W.   "D" Company, 10th Battalion
  Dryden, A. S. Sergeant 29th Canadian Field Artillery
Duff, J. R. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
†# Duff, W. S. Private 4th Battalion
  Duke, J. W. Sapper Royal Engineers
  Dunbar, R. A. A. Gunner 64th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Duncan, G. L. Private 308th Regiment, Field Artillery, U.S.A.
Duncan, G. T. Private 1st Newfoundland Regiment
Duncan, J. C. C. Private 115th Battalion
  Duncan, W. B.    
  Duncanson, R. T. Private 49th Battalion
  Dunlop, F.    
†# Dunsire, A. Private Royal Scots
  Durham, E. B. Gunner 7th Canadian Siege Battery
Durie, W. A. P. Captain 58th Battalion
  Dustan, S. G. Private Division Signalling Corps
  Duval, O. Private 2nd Quebec Regiment
  Dymock, W. A. Corporal C.A.S.C.

  Name Rank Unit
E
†# Eamer, L. A. Private 1st Depot Battalion
  Eason, A. S. Private Base Company, 63rd Battalion
  Easson, A. A. Gunner 50th Canadian Field Artillery
  East, C. Private 67th Canadian Field Artillery
Eastland, C. C. Private 187th Battalion (Military Medal)
†# Eaton, R. W. Lieutenant 54th Battalion (Military Cross)
  Eaves, F. E. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Eckel, N. R. Bombardier 23rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Eden, F. E.   Ship "Ypres," Canadian Navy
  Edens, F. A. 2nd Lieutenant 1st Newfoundland Regiment
Edens, J. F. Lieutenant 1st Newfoundland Regiment
Edmondson, W. K. Private 49th Battalion
  Edwards, E. E. Private 59th Battalion
  Eiler, L. ST. C. Sergeant 44th Battalion
  Elleray, R. H. Private Royal Fusiliers
Elliott, F. F. Lieutenant 7th Battalion
  Elliott, R. P. Lieutenant R.F.A.
  Elliott, W. B. Private 164th Battalion
  Ellis, A. C. Lance Corporal 15th Battalion
  Ellsworth, E. S.   Royal Air Force
  Elmer, H. W. Private 20th Battalion
  Elmer, S. G.    
Elsdon, C. W. Bombardier 7th Canadian Field Artillery
Embree, D. T. Co'y Sergt-Maj 58th Battalion
  Emerson, E. L. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Emmett, R. E.    
  Ernst, W. A. Gunner 10th Halifax Siege Battery
Estey, R. A. Signaller 25th Battalion
†# Evans, J. L. Lieutenant 54th Battalion
†# Evans, W. D. Lieutenant 46th Battalion
  Evelyn, A. F. 2nd Lieutenant 4th London Regiment
†# Eyden, L. R. Private 10th Royal Fusiliers
  Eykelbosch, C. Private 195th Battalion
Eyre, Vincent    

  Name Rank Unit
F
  Fairles, C. E. Private 1st Canadian Tank Bn., C.M.G.C.
  Farmer, J. E. Gunner 67th Depot Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
Farnell, A. H. Private 6th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Farquharson, J. Flight Cadet Royal Air Force
  Farr, G. R. Private C.A.S.C.
Farrah, J. R. Private 91st Battalion
  Farrar, W. F. Captain Tank Corps (Military Cross)
  Farrell, W. D. Private 72nd Canadian Field Artillery
  Feeney, G. W. Private 1st Canadian Reserve Battalion
  Fell, V. R. Sergeant 1st M.G. Battalion and Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Military Medal and Bar)
  Fenwick, W. S. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Fergus, J. 2nd Lieutenant 43rd Battalion
Ferguson, A. McK. Private 31st Battalion
  Ferguson, H. W. Sergeant Canadian Army Medical Corps
†# Ferguson, J. A. Private 27th Battalion
  Ferguson, W. L. Private 15th Battalion
  Ferrill, Max B. Private 312th Amm. Train
  Fielding, A. L. Private 1st Depot Battalion, W. Ont. Regiment
  Finlayson, A. Private 153rd Battalion
  Finlayson, J. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Finlayson, J. K.    
  Fisher, J. H. Private 68th Battalion (Military Medal)
  Fisher, J. P. Gunner 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  Fitzgerald, C. W. B. Lieutenant Connaught Rangers
  Fitzgerald, G. M. Lieutenant 129th Battalion
  Fitzpatrick, C. E. J. Private 153rd Battalion
  Flannery, C. G. Private C.A.D.C.
  Flannigan, J. R. Private 196th Battalion
  Flaten, A.   U.S. Navy.
  Fleck, A. I. Sergeant 66th Canadian Field Artillery, 14th Brigade
  Fleming, W. L. Private Royal Canadian Dragoons
  Fletcher, C. B. Sergeant 109th Battalion
  Flinn, G. Corporal 219th Battalion
  Flinn, G. G. Lieutenant 10th Battalion
  Foley, N. T. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Foote, F. Private 210th Battalion
Forbes, H. Private 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Ford, W. N. Private 1st Depot Battalion, 2nd C.O.R.
  Forget, J. E. Corporal 2nd Quebec Regiment
  Forsyth, J. S. G. Driver 3rd Division Signal Corps
Foster, D. R. Corporal C.M.G. Section
  Foster, R. P. Lieutenant 131st Battalion (Military Cross)
  Fothergill, G. L. Lance Corporal Headquarters, Canadian Field Artillery 9th Brigade
  Fox, J. B. Captain Royal Air Force
  Fox, R. E. Captain 138th Battalion
†# Franklin, A. E. Private 31st Battalion
†# Franks, R. S. 2nd Lieutenant East Surry Regiment
Fraser, A. M. Lieutenant 40th Battalion
Fraser, D. D. Co'y Sergt-Maj 1st Battalion
  Fraser, L. G. Sergeant 10th Halifax Siege Battery
  Freeland, W. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Freeborn, W. C Private 110th Battalion
  Freeman, H. A. Private 27th Battalion
Fright, E. J. Private 36th Battalion
  Fullerton, D. S. T.    
  Furlong, F. W. Private 18th Canadian M.G.C.
  Furlong, J. M. Private 208th Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
G
  Gable, F. A.   Royal Air Force
  Gaetz, T. H.    
Gage, L. G. Private C.P.T.D.(Signal Base)
  Gale, R. H. Captain 74th Battalion
  Gant, F. J. Gunner 78th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Garbutt, E. C. Lance Corporal 44th Battalion
  Gardner, W. Private 3rd Battalion
  Garland, W. J. Sergeant 43rd Battalion
Garneau, L. V. Private 87th Battalion (Military Medal)
Garrett, R. Private 3rd Machine Gun Depot
  Gaskill, G. Pay Sergeant C.A.P.C.
  Gaskin, D. C. Gunner 107th Siege Battery
Gass, G. Lance Corporal 25th Battalion
  Gateley, B. T.    
†# Gay, D. S. Private Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
  Gaylor, F. C.    
  Gayton, W. A.    
  Gerald, F. D. Private C.A.S.C.
  Gerald, G. A. Lieutenant 109th Battalion
  Gervan, H. V. Private 72nd Battalion
  Gibbon, L. M. Private 50th Battalion
  Gibbs, C. Private 231st Battalion
  Gibson, C. B. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
  Gilbert, H. B. Quartermaster 40th Battalion
  Gilchrist, R. M. Private 4th Canadian Pioneers
  Gill, V. L. F.    
Gillen, R. D. Private 231st Battalion
Gillies, W. Private 29th Battalion
  Gillman, R. O'D.    
  Gilmer, F. J. Private 75th Battalion
  Gilmour, M. H. Sergeant 11th C.R.T.
Girvan, W. G. Sergeant 236th Battalion
  Gisby, J. S. Sergeant 46th Battalion
  Glass, C. H.   Veterinary Corps
Glass, J. Lance Corporal 87th Battalion
  Glegg, W. A. B. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Glen, W. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps 1st Ambulance
  Glencross, H. P. Sergeant 104th Battalion
  Godin, J. R. Private 1st Canadian Field Ambulance
†# Godwin, A. G. Private 8th Battalion
  Gohl, R. W. Clerk Royal Flying Corps
  Gold, W. H. Private 1st Depot Battalion Calgary
  Goldberg, S. Sergeant 49th Battalion
Goldsworth, W. G. Gunner 6th C.S.B.
  Goodday, E. C. Sergeant 97th Battalion
Goodsir, T. Private 16th Battalion
  Goodwin, C. I.   Royal Air Force
  Gordon, E. D.   Naval Wireless Operators
†# Gordon, N. D. Corporal 34th Fort Garry Horse
  Gordon, W. J.    
  Gorham, E. R. Gunner No. 9 Siege Battery
  Goudey, K. H. Sergeant 85th Battalion
  Goulet, J. A. J. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Gow, A. D. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Graham, Aubrey, F. Private Canadian Engineers
Graham, E. R. Private 67th Battalion
  Graham, W. A. Lieutenant British West Indian Regiment
  Graham, W. K. Gunner 64th Canadian Field Artillery
  Grainger, J. H. Private 228th Battalion
  Grant, B. E. Gunner 28th Canadian Field Artillery
  Grant, D. N.    
Grant, K. M. Sergeant 29th Canadian Field Artillery
  Graydon, J. C. Sergeant 26th Company, Canadian Forestry Corps
  Green, C. Private 1st Newfoundland Regiment
  Green, J. R. Private 55th Battalion
  Green, W. Private Expeditionary Force for Siberia
  Greenwood, S. B. Private 43rd Battalion
  Gregor, J. Gunner 79th Canadian Field Artillery
  Gregory, B. J. Private 141st Battalion
  Grenville, J. R. Sergeant 2nd Canadian Division Training Battalion
Grieve, D. C. Lieutenant 13th Battalion
  Griffin, G. A. Private 157th Battalion
  Griffith, E. J. Captain  
  Griffiths, C. Sapper 6th Canadian Engineers
†# Grigg, E. J. Lance Corporal 3rd Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Grondines, L. P.    
  Grylls, S. A. Private 1st Canadian Tank Battalion
  Gudmundson, H.    
  Gunn, A. R. D. Private 67th Battery Canadian Field Artillery
  Gunn, C. V.    
  Gutteridge, L. A. Private 62nd Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
H
  Hachey, J. E. Private 8th Field Ambulance Corps
  Hagerman, S. H. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
  Hagerman, W. A. Private 7th Canadian Stationary Hospital
  Haines, R. S. Private 219th Battalion
  Haines, T. E. Sergeant Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Hale, J. A. Captain Canadian Army Pay Corps
  Hall, H. L. Gunner 10th Halifax Siege Battery
  Hall, James P.    
  Hallam, A. G. Private 105th Battalion
  Hallett, James    
  Halliday, R. Private 78th Battalion
  Ham, N. L. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
†# Hames, E. R. Private 8th Battalion
  Hamilton, D. I. Gunner 64th Canadian Field Artillery
  Hamilton, F. G. W. Private 151st Battalion
Hamilton, J. H. Private 15th Battalion
  Hamilton, J. W. Private 103rd Battalion
  Hamilton, W. E. Captain 10th Battalion
Hamilton, W. R. Private 7th Battalion
†# Hammill, W. C. Private 19th Battalion
Handling, R. D. Private 72nd Battalion
Hanna, V. M. Private 85th Battalion
Hannah, H. McD. Corporal 194th Battalion
  Hannahson, A. C. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Harcourt, W. V. T. Gunner 2nd Canadian Heavy Artillery
  Harding, H. W. Private 7th Division Regiment (P.O. Dept.), U.S.A.
  Harding, W. O. F.    
  Harper, E. 2nd Aviation Mechanic Royal Flying Corps
  Harris, W. W. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
Harron, G. W. Private 28th Battalion
  Hart, G. M. Private C.A.S.C.
  Harvey, J. G. M. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Harvey, K. E. Corporal 75th Battalion
  Harvey, R. N. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Harwood, A. E. Private 72nd Battalion
  Haslam, G. W. Private 164th Battalion
  Hassing, T. C. Cadet Royal Air Force
Haszard, G. T. Gunner Canadian Field Artillery
  Hatch, R. D. Private Royal Flying Corps
Hatfield, A. W. Sergeant 25th Battalion
  Hatfield, H. Private 63rd Battalion
  Hawkins, G. S.    
  Hay, D. J. Lieutenant 16th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
  Hay, G. M. Gunner 63rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Hayward, L. C. Lance Corporal 1st Newfoundland Regiment
Heath, G. C. Corporal 16th Battalion
  Hebenton, W. Gunner 58th Canadian Field Artillery
  Henderson, H. F. Sapper Canadian Engineers
Henderson, H. H. Lieutenant 84th Battalion
  Henderson, J. D. Private C.A.S.C.
  Henderson, M. Corporal 62nd Battalion
  Hendry, G. Private 147th Battalion
  Hendry, B. D. Private 110th Battalion
  Henry, G. A. V.    
  Henry, J. Sergeant 5th Division Canadian Field Artillery (Military Medal)
  Henstridge, F. C. B. Lance Corporal 7th Canadian Trench Mortar Batty.
Hepburn, W. V. Private 107th Battalion
Hereron, C. Lieutenant 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles (Military Medal)
  Herman, R. R. Lieutenant 25th Battalion
  Heron, Herbert Sergeant 5th Western Cavalry, U.S.A.
  Hesler, H. G. Driver Division Amm. Column
  Heughan, A. J. Lance Corporal 1st Reinforcement Company, R.H. of C.
  Hicks, W. B. Private 85th Battalion
†# Higgins, O. L. Lieutenant 12th Reserve Battalion
  Hill, A. S. Sergeant 87th Battalion
  Hill, B. Private 28th Battalion
  Hill, W. Lieutenant Canadian Army Medical Corps (Military Medal)
Hipwell, H. R. Lieutenant  
  Hiscott, B. C. Private 7th Battalion
  Hobart, A. W.   Royal Air Force
Hobkirk C. H. Lieutenant 64th Battalion
  Hodges, E. H. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
Hodkinson, J. P. Private 72nd Battalion
  Hodsman, J. E.    
  Hodson, G. C. Lieutenant-Col Canadian Infantry (D.S.O.)
  Hogan, Clifford Gunner 74th Canadian Field Artillery
  Hogarth, W. Private 210th Battalion
  Hogg, A. C. Lieutenant 3rd Canadian Division Amm. Column
†# Holden, W. M. Private 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
Holliday, C. S. Private 203rd Battalion
†# Holliday, F. S. Private 2nd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  Holloway, T. D. Gunner 73rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Holmes, C. H. Gunner 78th Canadian Field Artillery
  Holmes, E. A.   Royal Air Force
Holt, John.    
  Holtby, A. V. C.   Strathcona Horse
  Holtby, D. W. Private 232nd Battalion
Holtby, V. Private 17th Canadian Railway Troops
Hood, J. S. Lieutenant 23rd Battalion
  Hooker, C. B. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Hooten, R. H.    
  Hopson, W. S. Driver 64th Battery
  Horner, R. R. Sergeant 112th Battalion
†# Horton, C. B. Gunner 76th Battery
  Hough, J. Sergeant 196th Battalion
†# Houston, J. Private 10th Battalion
  Houston, W. D. Lance Corporal C.A.S.C.
  Howe, F. H. Signaller 21st Canadian Field Artillery
  Howey, J. L.    
†# Hudson, R. S. Private 46th Battalion
  Hughes, E. W. Private First Tank Battalion
  Hughson, E. B. Cadet R.F.C.
  Hunt, C. H. 2nd A. M. R.F.C.
  Hunter, G. D. Gunner 75th Battery
  Hunter, H. G. Sergeant 24th Battalion
Hunter, R. C. Private 23rd Battalion
Hunter, W. L. Private 58th Battalion
†# Hurrell, D. S. Private 43rd Battalion
  Hurst, H. G.    
  Huston, A. T. Lieutenant 5th Company N.Y. Division, U.S. Army
  Hustwick, W. Private 12th Battalion
Hynes, A. A. Private 37th Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
I
  Iriarte, R. 2nd Lieutenant 374th Infantry, U.S.A.
  Irons, R. B. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Irvine, G. B. Corporal 7th Battalion
  Irwin, J. K. Sergeant-Major 38th Battalion (Distinguished Conduct Medal)

  Name Rank Unit
J
  Jack, P. G. Lieutenant 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Jackson, J. M. Lieutenant C.A.S.C.
  Jacobs, W. H. Corporal 159th Battalion
  Jaffray, H. W. Private Division Cycle Corps
James, C. H. J. Lieutenant 12th Res. Squad., Royal Air Force
  Jarrell, J. L. Private 184th Battalion
  Jarvis, S. R. Lieutenant 19th Battalion
  Jeffery, L. A. Captain British West Indies Regiment
†# Jeffreys, E. F. Private 102nd Battalion
  Jessamine, J. M.    
Johnson, A. F. Private 78th Battalion
Johnson, F. L. 2nd Lieutenant British West India Regiment
  Johnson, J. B. Private 102nd Battalion
  Johnson, J. C.   Royal Air Force
  Johnson, R. H. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Johnston, A. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Eastern Ontario Regiment
Johnston, G. H. Private C.M.G.C.
  Johnston, H. A. Captain 13th Battalion (D.S.O. and M.C.)
  Johnston, J. L. Quartermaster-Sergeant 64th Battalion
Johnston, M. ST. C. Private 129th Battalion
  Johnston, W. J. Gunner 55th Canadian Field Artillery
  Jolley, J. A. Lieutenant 205th Battalion
  Jones, D. E. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
Jones, H. W. Private 54th Battalion
†# Jones, R. B. Private 44th Battalion
†# Jones, R. H. Lance Corporal 43rd Battalion
  Jones, R. L. Private 196th Battalion
  Jones, T. C. M.    
  Jupp, R. L. Driver 40th Canadian Field Artillery

  Name Rank Unit
K
  Kaye, J. F. B. Lieutenant Shropshire Regiment
Keable, E. R. Corporal 19th County of London (Terr.)
Kearney, J. H. Private 14th Battalion
  Keast, J. R. Sergeant 36th Canadian Field Artillery
  Keatley, G. Private 54th Battalion
†# Kelly, E. T. S. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
†# Kelly, H. J. Private 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Kelly, M. M. Private 8th Field Ambulance Corps
  Kelly, R. H. Lieutenant 180th Battalion
Kemble, A. F. Lieutenant Suffolk Regiment
Kempton, J. Lance Corporal 82nd Battalion
  Kenefick, E. J. A. Private 2nd Depot Batt., 2nd C.O.R.
  Kennett, A. Lieutenant Canadian Field Artillery
  Kennett, Frank Lieutenant Canadian Field Artillery
  Kerr, C. S. Private 58th Battalion
Kerr, L. Gunner 70th Overseas Battery
  Ketcheson, C. W. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Kettles, A. G. 2nd Lieutenant.R.F.C. 66th Squad., Italy
  Kierstead, A. L. Sergeant 28th Canadian Field Artillery
  Kinahan, A. A. Corporal 147th Battalion
  King, D. A. Sergeant 40th Battalion
King, J. J. W. Private 64th Battalion
  Kingston, F. G. Private Canadian Army Service Corps
  Kinzie, G. G. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Kirk, G. C. Gunner 76th Canadian Field Artillery
  Kirk, J. H. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
Kirkman, C. F. Private 31st Battalion
Kirvan, F. S. Signaller 160th Battalion
  Kjosness, E. S. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Knowles, J. E.    
  Krueger, H. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
  Kydd, M. S. Gunner 68th Depot Field Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Kyle, A. R. Private 1st Quebec Regiment
  Kynoch, A. E. Corporal 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Kyte, S. E. Sergeant 40th Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
L
  Labonte, J. D. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
Laing, A. R. Private 47th Battalion
  Lalande, H. J. Private Royal Canadian Infantry
  Lally, W. L. Seaman U.S. Navy
  L'ami, C. E. Private 183rd Battalion
  L'amie, W. G. C.    
Lamountain, Ernest Bugler 60th Battalion
  Lancefield, C. L. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Landriau, W. F. Gunner 5th Canadian Division Amm. Column
  Lane, W. L. Private 187th Battalion
Langille, L. H. Private 219th Battalion
  Langley, F. G. Private 35th Battalion
  Larson, L. R.    
  Lauder, T. A. Private 147th Battalion
  Laurie, H. C. Private 1st Artists Rifles
Laurie, J. G. Captain 173rd Battalion
  Lawlor, W. A. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Lawson, J. M.    
  Leach, L. H. Gunner 72nd Battery
  Leader, S. Corporal King Edward's Horse
Leake, E. G. Captain 7th Manchester Regiment (Military Cross)
  Leavitt, C. G. Sergeant No. 1 Depot Battalion, N.S.
  Leavitt, W. R. Sergeant 26th Battalion
  Leeder, J. J. Private 156th Battalion
Leeming, A. J. Captain Royal Fusiliers
Lees, H. A. Private 7th Battalion
  Lees, R. O.    
  Lehman, A. J. Private York and Simcoe Foresters
  Leiper, A. Private 124th Battalion
  Lelievre, P. Private 1st Depot Battalion, N.S. Regiment
  Lemon, C. F.    
  Lengfield, R. W. Private Canadian Skilled R'y. Troops
  Lennard, D. Private Middlesex Regiment
  Leslie, A. Private 1st Depot Battalion, W.O.R.
  Leslie, B. N. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Leslie, W. L. Private 202nd Battalion
  Lewis, D. J.    
  Lewis, P. G. Cadet R.F.C.
  Lewis, R. J. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Lewis, S. H. Captain 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Lind, C. E. Lieutenant R.F.C.
  Lindsay, M. A. F. Private 36th Battalion
  Lindsay, R. T. K. Private C.A.S.C.
  Linton, A. C. Lieutenant 19th County of London (Terr.) (Military Cross)
†# Lipsit, C. W. Private 43rd Battalion
Lister, R. W. Private 14th Battalion
  Little, D. G. Private 184th Battalion
  Litton, W.    
  Livingston, H. S. Cadet R.F.C.
Lockhart, D. P. Private 72nd Battalion
Loney, E. V. Sergeant 194th Battalion
†# Longhurst, H. R. Private 14th Battalion
  Longley, E. G. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
  Lordly, E. F. Private 85th Battalion
  Loughleen, H. L. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
†# Lounsbury, J. E. Private 1st Depot Battalion
  Love, H. A. Captain 85th Battalion (Military Cross)
  Love, Thomas Lieutenant C.A.S.C.
Lowe, G. S. Private 65th Battalion
†# Lowe, J. R. Private 49th Battalion
  Lowe, L. W. Private 2nd Depot Battalion Eastern Ontario Regiment
  Lowrie, J. H. Captain C.A.P.C.
  Lucas, S. J. Private 52nd Battalion (Military Medal)
Lumsden, S.   Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Lumsden, W. W. Lieutenant 67th Battalion
  Lunney, G. D. Private 147th Battalion
  Lyle, J. N. Gunner 44th Canadian Field Artillery
Lyon, A. M. Corporal 72nd Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
M
Macaulay, W. G. Sergeant Royal Scots
Maccallum, D. Macp. Private 77th Battalion
  Macarthur, J. D. Private 43rd Battalion
  Macarthur, J. W. Cadet R.F.C.
  Maccaskill, J. Private No. 3 General Hospital
  Macdonald, A. A. Private 1st Pioneer Battalion
Macdonald, A. J. Lance Corporal 5th Battalion
Macdonald, A. R. Captain 3rd Battalion
  Macdonald, D. A. Lance Corporal 49th Battalion
  Macdonald, D. W. Private Canadian Engineers
  Macdonald, G. C. Driver 40th Canadian Field Artillery
  Macdonald, H. C. Private 68th Battery Canadian Field Artillery
  Macdonald, J. P. Sub-Lieutenant R.F.C.
Macdonald, N. S. Lance Corporal 27th Battalion, Machine Gun Section
  Macdonald, R. A. Gunner 27th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Macdougall, E. D. Private 52nd Battalion
  Macdougall, J. L. Private 40th Battalion
  Macdougall, R. Captain 85th Battalion
  Macgillivray, A. D.    
  Macgillivray, C. V. Quartermaster-Sergeant 228th Battalion
  Macinnis, A. A. Private First Depot Battalion
  Macintyre, James    
†# Mack Jost, N. R. Lieutenant 9th Reserve Battalion, attd. 49th Bn
Mackay, A. G. Lieutenant 148th Battalion
  Mackay, J. W. Quartermaster-Sergeant 40th Battalion
  Mackee, J. L.    
  Mackenzie, A.    
Mackenzie, A. G. Gunner 33rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Mackenzie, H. W. Private 115th Battalion
  Mackenzie, J. T. Gunner 3rd New Brunswick Regiment, Canadian Field Artillery
  Mackenzie, W. K. Private 193rd Battalion
  Mackie, David Gunner 61st Canadian Field Artillery
  Mackie, Peter Private 119th Battalion
Maclaurin, I. W. Private 42nd Battalion
  Maclean, C. H. Private No. 7 Stationary Hospital
  Maclean, W. C. Private 106th Battalion
  Macleod, H. J. Private 72nd Battalion
  Macmaster, M. W.T. Operator R.N.C.V.R.
  Macmillan, D. H. Driver 1st Siege Battery
  Macminn, E. G. Lieutenant 63rd Reinforcement Company
  Macminn, R. H. Lieutenant British West Indies Regiment
†# Macnair, A. M. Private 5th Battalion
Macnaughton, C. G. Lance Corporal 168th Battalion
  Macpherson, A. Cadet Royal Air Force
Macrae, A. J. Private 27th Battalion
  Magnac, H. J. Interpreter  
  Malcolm, T. R. Lieutenant Canadian Engineers
  Malcolmson, J. H. K.    
  Malloch, Paul Sergeant 109th Battalion
Mann, C. F. Private 175th Battalion
  Mann, C. H. Lance Corporal 185th Battalion
  Mann, J.    
  Mann, J. B. Paymaster-Sergeant 55th Battalion
  Mann, J. C. Private 134th Battalion
  Mann, W. Sergeant Canadian Engineers
  Marble, C. D.    
  March, J. E. R. Sapper Royal Canadian Engineers
†# Marquis, G. J. Private 31st Battalion
  Martin, G. H. Private Division Cyclist Corps
†# Martin, G. H. Private 31st Battalion
  Martin, H. L.   Paymaster's Office, Regina
  Martin, J. W. Private 160th Battalion
  Martin, L. B. Signaller Division Cyclists
  Martin, L. W. Lieutenant C.A.S.C.
  Marwick, W. H. Trumpeter 3rd Siege Battery
  Massicotte, H. A. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Masson, L. L. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Massy, C. R. Lieutenant British West Indies Regiment
  Matthews, C. F. Private 85th Battalion
  Matthews, W. H. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Maunders, W. H.    
  May, A. D. Lieutenant 7th Battalion (M.C)
  Maycock, W. G. Driver 151st Battalion
  McAlpine, A. C. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  McAlpine, A. F. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
†# McBride, C. L. Private Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
  McCallum, A. V. Private Forestry Battalion
  McCallum, H. M. Private 1st Depot Battalion
McCallum, J. McF. Lieutenant Canadian Infantry
†# McCarter, D. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
  McCarthy, L. M. Captain Canadian Infantry
  McCartney, W. N. Gunner 71st Battery
  McCLafferty, J. K. Gunner C.G.A.
  McClelland, C. H. Driver 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  McClelland, T. A. Cadet 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  McClennan, M. T. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  McCluskey, H. D. Gunner 72nd Canadian Field Artillery
  McCormick, G. R. Corporal 24th Battalion
McCoy, J. S. Sergeant 89th Battalion
  McCrea, E. A. Col.-Sergeant 231st Battalion
  McCulloch, H. S. Private 209th Battalion
  McCusker, L. J. H. Lieutenant 107th Battalion
†# McDill, D. Private 5th Battalion
†# McDonald, A. D. Private  
  McDonald, A. W. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  McDonald, D, G. Corporal 13th Reserve Battalion
McDonald, H. A. Captain Highland Cyclists
†# McDonald, J.A. Private  
  McDonald, T. Private 54th Battalion
  McDonald, V. Private 137th Battalion
McDonough, C. E.    
McDougald, C. G. Sergeant 72nd Battalion (Military Medal)
  McDougall, A. G. Private 64th Canadian Field Artillery
  McEown, C. E.   Royal Flying Corps
  McEwen, N. D. Private 69th Canadian Field Artillery
  McFadyen, W. J. Cadet Royal Air Force
  McGannon, C. W. Seaman R.N.C.V.R.
  McGarrity, J. P. Private 172nd Battalion
  McGaw, M. W. M. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  McGibbon, A. A. Air Mechanic Royal Flying-Corps
McGibbon, W. P. 2nd Lieutenant Artists' Rifles
  McGimpsey, Thos    
  McGinn, W. G. F. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
  McGovern, W. F. Lieutenant 13th Canadian Field Artillery (M.C, and Bar)
  McGregor, D. J. Private 116th Battalion
  McGregor, M.    
  McHardy, T. E. Lieutenant British West India Regiment
McInerney, G. V. Lieutenant Canadian Field Artillery
  McInerney, J. R. Gunner 6th Canadian Siege Battery
  McInnes, B. Lance Corporal Man. Regiment Depot
  McIntosh, W. B. Private 10th Battalion
  McIntyre, D. C. Gunner 2nd Brigade, Canadian Reserve Battalion
  McIntyre, J. A. Private 216th Battalion
  McIntyre, J. I. Cadet Wing Royal Flying Corps
McIntyre, L. H. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
McKay, A. S. Private 50th Battalion
  McKay, J. B. Lieutenant 132nd Battalion
  McKay, J. R. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
  McKee, D. Sergeant 119th Battalion
  McKenna, E. P. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  McKenzie, H. "A.B." Writer Paymaster's Staff, Her Majesty Canadian Ship "Niobe"
  McKenzie, K. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  McKenzie, L. A. Gunner 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  McKenzie, W. H. Gunner 4th Canadian Field Artillery
  McKinnon, A. R. Corporal 168th Battalion
  McKnight, D. Private 100th Battalion
  McLachlan, A. O. Private C.A.D.C.
  McLarren, A. F. Gunner 14th H.B.A.C.
  McLatchy, J. H. Sergeant 236th Battalion
  McLaughlin, J. W.   70th Canadian Field Artillery
McLea, K. W. Lieutenant 3rd Division Can Amm. Col.
  McLean, A. R. Corporal 72nd Battalion
  McLean, C. H. Gunner 2nd Heavy Battery
  McLean, E. Corporal 52nd Canadian Field Artillery
  McLean, K. Private 231st Battalion
  McLean, M. A. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  McLean, W. H. Private Royal Flying Corps
  McLeod, C. R. Cadet Royal Air Force
  McLeod, H. H. D. Staff Q.M.S. 40th Battalion
  McLeod, J. G. Private 46th Battalion
  McMahon, J. A. Private 1st Depot Battalion
†# McMillan, S. A. Private 21st Battalion
  McMullen, A. R. Captain C.A.P.C
  McNabb, J. D. Private 196th Battalion
  McNamara, J. M. Private 1st Depot Battalion
†# McNamee, D. G. Private 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  McNeice, T. G. Lance Corporal 16th Battalion
  McNeill, H. B. Gunner 63rd Canadian Field Artillery
  McNeill, J. D. Gunner 61st Canadian Field Artillery
  McPhail, A. V. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
  McPhail, E. W. Sapper 1st Battalion
  McPhail, L. L. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  McQuade, W. C. Lieutenant 104th Battalion
  McQuillan, R. A. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  McRae, F. Cadet Royal Air Force
  McRobert, J. A. V. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  McTeer, D. Gunner 61st Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
McWilliam, J. Private 5th Battalion
†# Mead, T. H. 2nd Lieutenant 72nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  Melvin, W. D. Sergeant Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Menpes, W. Lieutenant 92nd Battalion
  Mercer, G. F. Private 1st Tank Battalion Canadian M.G. Company
Merriam, S. G. Corporal 6th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Merritt, A. P. Private 145th Battalion
Merritt, F. G. Corporal 85th Battalion N.S. Highlanders, M.G. Section
  Merritt, W. H. Private 147th Battalion
  Messier, A. L. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Milby, P. M.   Royal Navy
  Millar, A. C. B. Private 1st Depot Battalion British Columbia Regiment
  Millar, H. Gunner 74th Canadian Field Artillery
  Miller, H. Mcr. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
Miller, M. P. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
Millett, J. N. L. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
  Milligen, R. C. Cadet R.F.C.
  Mills, W. G. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
  Milne, A. E. Quartermaster-Sergeant 72nd Battalion
  Milne, N. D. Corporal 147th Battalion
  Milner, C. H. Private 193rd Battalion
  Milner, K. V. Private 1st Depot Battalion
Miners, C. C. Private 91st Battalion
Mingeaud, A. H. Sergeant 37th Battalion
Mitchell, A. Sergeant 52nd Battalion
  Mitchell, G. S. Sergeant Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Mitchell, W. E.    
  Mitton, G. D. Gunner 9th Overseas Siege Battery
  Moblo, H. L.    
  Moffat, J. A. Private Canadian Army Service Corps
  Moffitt, F. S. Cadet Royal Air Force
Moir, D. N. Trooper 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles
†# Moir, P. T. Private No. 1 Overseas C.A.S.C. Training Depot
  Money, C. Paymaster-Sergeant 168th Battalion
Monson, C. G. Private 49th Battalion
  Montgomery, E. B. W. Trooper 12th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Montgomery, G. C. Private 187th Battalion
Montgomery, H. B. Sergeant 79th Battalion
  Moore, A. J. Cadet Royal Air Force
Moore, C. G. E. Private 8th Battalion
  Moore, J. R. Cadet Royal Air Force
Moore, J. W. Signaller 22nd Canadian Field Artillery
  Moore, S. G. Private C.A.S.C.
  Moore, W. E. Gunner 64th Canadian Field Artillery
  Moore, W. H.   2nd Depot Battalion
  Moran, F. W. Gunner McGill Siege Battery
  Morash, J. R. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Morell, A. H. Gunner 24th Canadian Field Artillery
Morgan, F. W. L. Private 75th Battalion
†# Morgan, H. A. Trooper Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)
  Morland, J. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Morley, G. K. Private R.A.M.C.
  Morren, J. Private Canadian Engineers
  Morrison, C. F. Gunner Canadian Field Artillery
Morison, D. S. Private 231st Highlanders
  Morrison, W. H. Bombardier 10th Siege Battery
  Morrison, W. McI. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Morrissette, J. P. A. Private C.O.T.C. Laval
  Morrow, J. Paymaster-Sergeant 40th Battalion
  Morrow, M. H. Signaller Division Sig. Corps
Morton, J. M. Lieutenant 31st Battalion
  Morton, W. Sergeant 194th Battalion
  Mosher, A. T.   Royal Air Force
  Mosher, W. A. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Moss, N. E. Private 110th Battalion
Muir, D. MacN. Sergeant 7th Battalion
  Mulcahey, T. J. Private No. 9 Stationary Hospital
  Mulhern, B. E. Private 1st Canadian Tank Battalion
  Mullett, C. J. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Mulligan, L. A. A. Cadet Royal Air Force
†# Mungall, R. D. Trooper Canadian Cavalry Corps Regiment
  Munro, J. J. Captain 174th Battalion
  Murduff, A. S. Private 64th Battery
  Murphy, C. J. Sapper Royal Canadian Engineers
  Murphy, L. D. Private 70th Battery
  Murray, A. D. Lieutenant Canadian Field Artillery
Murray, B. Private 185th Battalion
  Murray, G. H. Sergeant 4th Pioneer Battalion
Murray, N. Cadet Royal Air Force
Murray, N. W. Lieutenant Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Murrell, E. Sergeant 1st Division Headquarters

  Name Rank Unit
N
Nairn, W. Gunner 68th Depot Field Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Nash, R. F. Gunner 3rd Siege Battery
  Nason, C. G. Sapper 6th Field Company, Canadian Engineers
  Nellis, R. J. Driver 64th Canadian Field Artillery
Nelson, A. B. Private 46th Battalion
  Nelson, E. S.    
  Nelson, F. H. Trooper 8th Mounted Rifles
  Nesbitt, F. P. Private 58th Battalion
  Nesbitt, W. Driver C Battery, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Nesbitt, W. A. H. Gunner 34th Canadian Field Artillery
  Neville, E. V. Sergeant 1st Depot Battalion, N.S. Regiment
  Neville, W. J. Sergeant 91st Battalion
  Newall, P. G. Private 92nd Battalion
  Newart, F. G.    
  Newby, H. J.    
†# Newcomb, L. Lieutenant 8th Battalion
Nicholls, W. H. Lieutenant 153rd Battalion
  Nicholson, R. R. N. Private 194th Battalion
  Nickerson, E. C. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Nickerson, M. H. Private 6th Canadian Field Engineers
  Nickle, C. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Nicol, D. A. Private 175th Battalion
  Nicoll, R.    
†# Nicoll, W. Private Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Nicolson, R. A. Staff-Sergeant 151st Battalion
  Nixon, C. B. Private 168th Battalion
  Nixon, M. E. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
Noble, J. A. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Noble, W. Private 20th Battalion
  Noonan, J. F. Private 248th Battalion
  Noonan, P. Sergeant 36th Howitzer Battery (Military Medal)
Norman, A. L. Driver 29th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Nyffeler, F. Private F Company, 3rd Leicester Regiment

  Name Rank Unit
O
  Oatman, E. R. Private 228th Battalion
O'Brien, R. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps, 4th Sanitary Sec.
  O'Callaghan, A. J.    
  Ockenden, E. F. Lance Corporal 49th Battalion
  O'Connell, J. F. Private 185th Battalion
  O'Donnell, C. G. Cadet Royal Air Force
  O'Donnell, N. L.    
  O'Grady, J. R. Lieutenant 17th Canadian Field Artillery
  O'Keefe, T. P. Gunner 36th Canadian Field Artillery
  Olive, A. K. Private Royal North West Mounted Police
  O'Neill, K. J. Private 118th Battalion
O'Reilly, P. R. Lance Corporal 1st Nfld. Regiment
  Ostrander, J. P. B. Private 194th Battalion
  O'Toole, A. G. Gunner 10th Siege Battery

  Name Rank Unit
P
Packer, J. Private 46th Battalion
  Page, E. H. Private 219th Battalion
  Paget, R. J. Captain Canadian Infantry
Palmer, E. A.    
†# Palmer, L. A. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
  Pappin, W. McL. Private 2nd Depot Battalion E.O. Regiment
  Park, R.    
  Parker, G. A. Private 168th Battalion
  Parker, G. R. Signaller 9th Siege Battery
  Parlmer, E. R. Private Canadian Record Office
  Partridge, H. M. Private 8th Battalion
  Partridge, S. A.    
  Paterson, A. E.    
Pattison, C. E. Lieutenant Aviation Corps, Royal Navy
Paulin, V. R. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
†# Payne, R. N. Lieutenant 93rd Battalion
  Peake, H. W. Lieutenant No. 5 Siege Battery
  Peart, C. D.    
  Peers, R. H. C. Staff-Sergeant 1st Depot Battalion N.S.
Pelluet, R. Private 200th Battalion
  Penney, E. W.   Canadian Records Office
  Pennington, C. M. Private Headquarters Staff, Paymaster's Dept. U.S. Navy
  Pepin, E. M.   U.S. Navy
  Percy, E. Bugler 148th Battalion
  Perrier, R. J. A. Corporal 227th Battalion
  Perrin, J. H. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Perry, K. F. Private 5th Battalion
  Perry, L. J. Corporal Canadian Army Service Corps
  Perry, R. W. Private Motor Cycle Corps
Peters, A. W. Corporal 72nd Battalion
  Peters, D. G. Lieutenant 236th Battalion (Military Cross)
†# Peters, G. H. Lieutenant 7th Battalion
  Peters, W. H. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Philip, J. Private 16th Battalion
Phillips, A. Private 142nd Battalion
  Phillips, A. J.    
Phinney, C. R. Gunner 50th Canadian Field Artillery
  Pickard, H. J. Corporal 25th Battalion
Pickering, R. J. B. Leading Seaman Royal Naval Division
  Pickup, S. Sergeant No. 1 Section, 5th Divisional Ammunition Company
Pigg, Raymond Private 78th Battalion
  Pinder, A. L. Private C.M.G. Depot
†# Plant, R. S. Private 235th Battalion
  Poirier, W. P. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
†# Pollock, W. Private 72nd Battalion
  Poole, V. B. Gunner 9th Canadian Siege Battery
  Pope, J. J.    
  Porritt, C. R. Driver 52nd Canadian Field Artillery
  Porter, J. F. Driver Divisional Amm. Column
Porter, L. Private 87th Battalion
  Porter, R. Lance Corporal 43rd Battalion
  Portnall, C. O.    
  Potter, J. L. Private 37th Battalion
  Poudrier, H. O. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Pow, H. W. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Powe, F. W. G. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Prangley, G. W. Gunner 110th Battalion
  Prevost, S. A. Private 35th Battalion
  Price, E.   Royal Canadian Navy
  Price, J. H. W. Lance Corporal 28th Battalion
  Pridham, W. C.    
  Prieur, J. A.   Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Prince, W. S. Sapper Division Sig. Corps
Pringle, W. R. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Prizeman, W. H.    
†# Proven, J. S. Sergeant 31st Battalion
†# Pugh, G. N. Private 46th Battalion
  Pulfer, L. J.    
  Pumphrey, E. J. Private 1st Depot Battalion
  Purdy, W. J. Private 1st Depot Battalion
  Putnam, A. R.    
Putnam, J. M. Private 82nd Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
Q
  Quick, L.-H. ST. P. Gunner Royal Field Artillery
  Quinn, A. L. Private 1st Depot Battalion W.O.R.

  Name Rank Unit
R
* Racey, B. R. Private 14th Battalion
  Radford, A. F. Sergeant 50th Battalion (Military Medal)
  Rae, W. Gunner 79th Canadian Field Artillery
  Rafuse, S. A. Sergeant 106th Battalion
  Railton, R. R.    
Ralston, J. A. Lance Corporal 3rd Battalion
  Ramsay, F. M. Lieutenant R.N.A.S.
  Rankin, E. B.   Royal Newfoundland Regiment
  Rawlins, J. M. Private Royal Newfoundland Regiment
  Read, A. F. Gunner 74th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Read, T. D. Sapper Division Signallers
  Reesor, W. C. Private 7th Battalion
  Reiber, C. E. Corporal 1st Depot Battalion, Calgary
  Reid, A. Private 8th Battalion
  Reid, E. J. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Reid, G. E.   Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Reid, J. S. Private 24th Battalion
  Reid, M. C.    
  Relyea, R. E. Driver 51st Howitzer Battery
  Renton, A. W. Bugler 11th Battalion
  Reynolds, R. H. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Rhind, C. E. Private 219th Battalion
  Rhody, B. P. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Rice, W. Private 184th Battalion
  Richards, S. Private 30th Battalion
Richardson, J. M. Corporal 66th Battalion
  Richardson, L. M. Captain 54th Battalion
  Richardson, R. P. Corporal Canadian Tel. Corps
Riches, J. H. Private 33rd Battalion
  Richmond, J. F. Private 158th Battalion
  Riddell, W. R. Lieutenant C.A.P.C.
  Rieger, R. A. Corporal C.G.R.
  Riggs, E. S. Private Canadian Engineers
Ripley, L. W. Private 193rd Battalion
  Risser, W. A. Gunner Depot, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Robb, M. J. Lieutenant 4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Roberts, E. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Roberts, T. K.   No. 10 Forestry and Railway Construction Company
  Robertson, D. W. Gunner 72nd Queen's Battery
Robertson, S. Captain 1st Newfoundland Regiment
  Robinson, B. H. P.    
  Robinson, F. G. Private 78th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Robinson, G. E. Lieutenant Railway Construction & Forestry Depot
  Robinson, G. S. Signaller Siege Artillery
  Robinson, H. D. Private 196th Battalion
  Robinson, J. Private 202nd Battalion
  Robinson, J. H. Sergeant 85th Battalion
  Robinson, W. G. Gunner 70th Canadian Field Artillery
  Roche, G. E.    
  Rodgers, J. H. M. Private York and Simcoe Foresters
Rodwell, H. J. Private 183rd Battalion
  Roe, G. M. C. Staff-Sergeant C.A.P.C.
  Roe, S. F. D. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Roeber, W. J. D. Private 25th U.S. Cavalry
  Roenigk, F. W. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Rogers, T. B. Lieutenant  
  Romero, D. Sergeant Sanitary Corps, Porto Rico Regiment
  Rorison, B. T.    
  Ross, C. S. Gunner 5th Siege Battery
  Ross, J. K. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Ross, K. Trooper Royal Canadian Dragoons
  Ross, R.    
  Ross, R. A. Gunner  
  Ross W. F. Lance Corporal 10th Battalion
†# Ross, W. G. Gunner Mounted Rifles
Ross, W. P. Private 196th Western University Battalion
  Rothwell, G. H.    
  Rovira, A. G. Private 373rd Infantry, U.S.A.
  Rowland, J. A. Gunner 72nd Canadian Field Artillery
Rowlands, A. Gunner 4th Division Amm. Column
  Roy, L. P. J. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Rudolph, S. C. Private Divisional Signal Corps
  Ruggles, W. C. Pay Sergeant 1st Depot Battn, N.S.
  Rumball, F. H. Gunner 63rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Rushton, F. W. 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Battalion (Military Cross)
  Russ, J. P. Corporal 65th Battalion
  Russell, H. Wheeler 1st Division Amm. Column
  Russell, J. B. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Russell, R. C. Lance Corporal 1st Depot Battalion, British Columbia Regiment
  Rutherford, J. S. Private 24th Battalion
  Ruttan, V. H. Driver C.A.S.C.
  Ryan, A. M. Private 4th Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
S
Salusbury, N. H. P. 2nd Lieutenant 117th Battalion (Imperials)
  Sanderson, E. R. Private 156th Battalion
†# Sanderson, F. G. Private 13th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Sanderson, J. D. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Sandilands, W. T.    
* Saunders, J. T. Trooper 6th Canadian Mounted Rifles
†# Scarth, F. G. Private 8th Battalion
  Schaefer, F. W. Gunner 1st Canadian Heavy Battery, C.G.A.
  Scharfe, J. A. Gunner 74th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery
  Schjolseth, C.   Royal Air Force
†# Scott, A. V. Private 27th Battalion
  Scott, C. L. Private First Depot Battalion British Columbia
†# Scott, D. W. D. Lance Corporal 27th Battalion
†# Scott, E. S. Sergeant 8th Canadian Machine Gun Corps
Scott, S. W. Lieutenant 129th Battalion (Military Medal)
  Scougall, J. M. Quartermaster-Sergeant 124th Battalion
  Scriven, J. A. Gunner 10th Halifax Siege Battery
  Scrivener, H. L.    
  Seaborn, J. McK.    
  Sear, H. L. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Seath, G. Gunner 77th Canadian Field Artillery
  Selkirk, M. L. 2nd Lieutenant Royal Air Force
Sellers, S. G. Sergeant 7th Battalion
Severs, W. E. Gunner 9th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Shannon, E. G. Corporal 116th Battalion
Shannon, W. A. Paymaster-Sergeant 55th Battalion
Sharp, F. H.    
  Sharp, W. J. Corporal 66th Canadian Field Artillery
Sharpe, H. V. Trooper 34th Canadian Field Artillery
  Shaw, H. J. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
  Shaw, J. C. Gunner 2nd Heavy Artillery
Shaw, R. Lieutenant Royal Air Force
Shearer, T. P. Private 3rd Division Train, C.A.S.C.
  Sheldon, J. S. Private 186th Battalion
  Shepherd, T. R. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Shepherd, W. E. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  Sheppard, C. M. Private 24th Battalion
  Sherman, F. J. Captain C.A.P.C.
Sherman, L. S. Lance Corporal Royal Sussex Regiment
  Sheriffs, W. R. Cadet Royal Air Force
Shields, D. DeV. Lieutenant 112th Battalion
  Shields, S. B.    
  Shimmen, J. H. Private  
Shore, J. A. M. Lieutenant 186th Battalion
  Shorey, S. O. Gunner 27th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Simmons, A. R. Private 116th Battalion
  Simon, P. M. 2nd Class Seaman 2-C-l Battalion, U.S. Navy
  Simpson, C. B. Corporal Canadian Engineers
  Simpson, H. G. Gunner 34th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Simpson, H. J. Private 10th Battalion
  Simpson, R. T. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Simpson, R. T. H. Private 31st Battalion
  Simpson, W. J. Private 170th Battalion
Sims. V. Private 78th Battalion
Singleton, A. Private 2nd Battalion
Skeaff, J. M. Lieutenant 92nd Battalion
  Skeene, O. E. Private 66th Battalion
  Sly, A. F.    
  Small, H. J. Gunner 33rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Smith, A.    
  Smith, A. F.    
  Smith, A. G. H. Private C.A.P.C.
  Smith, A. R. Paymaster-Sergeant 112th Battalion
  Smith, C. K. Lieutenant 4th Con. British West Indies Regiment
  Smith, F. C. Sergeant 131st Battalion
  Smith, G. J. Sergeant 10th Siege Battery
  Smith, H. H. Private No. 3 General Hospital
Smith, J. T. Private 8th Battalion
  Smith, P. J. Paymaster-Sergeant 2nd Quebec Regt
  Smith, R. Lieutenant 11th Battalion
Smith, R. H. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
Smith, S. W. Corporal Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Smith, T. V. G. Sapper Canadian Engineers
  Smith, W. P.    
  Smith, W. R. Private 174th Battalion
Smyth, F. A. Private 162nd Battalion
  Smyth, R. S. V. Private Royal Flying Corps
  Snelgrove, E. G.    
  Snell, L. L. Private No. 1 Forestry Battalion
Snow, F. W. Corporal 1st Newfoundland Regiment
Snowdon, J. L. Private 160th Battalion
  Snowdon, M. J. Driver 3rd Sec. Division Amm. Column
  Soanes, E. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
Spence, C. M. V. Lieutenant 21st Battalion (Military Medal)
Spence, R. E. Sergeant-Major 6th Canadian Field Artillery
  Spero, W. P. Captain 135th Battalion
  Squire, A. G. Lieutenant 1st Battalion West India Regiment
  Squire, T. E. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Squires, R. H. Cadet Royal Air Force
Stableford, F. Private 46th Battalion
Stafford, J. H. Private 16th Battalion
  Stanley, F. A. Bombardier 36th Howitzer Battery
  Stark, R. Private 139th Battalion
  Starke, A. M. Private 1st Reinforcing Company 5th R.H.C.
  Statham, E. H. Private 48th Battalion
  Steedman, A. W. Cadet Royal Air Force
Steele, C. F. Private 153rd Battalion
Steele, J. H. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
Stein, C. D. P. Sapper Canadian Engineers
Stephen, C. N. Bombardier 2nd Division Amm. Column
Stephen, H. J. Private 5th Battalion
  Stephen, W. M. Private British Columbia Cycle Platoon
  Stephens, A. E. Private 85th Battalion
  Stephens, F. L. Private 157th Battalion
  Stephens, J. D.   177th Battalion
  Stephens, R. M.    
  Sterns, H. E.    
  Stevens, E. V.    
Stevens, F. H. Sergeant 7th Battalion
†# Stevenson, A. M. Private 27th Battalion
  Stewart, D. J. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
†# Stewart, D. S. Private 44th Battalion
  Stewart, E. W. H. Lieutenant 23rd Battalion
  Stewart, H. L. Private 69th Canadian Field Artillery
  Stewart, J. Private 63rd Battalion
†# Stewart, J. Private 28th Battalion
†# Stewart, J. G. Private Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)
  Stewart, J. McL. Cadet Royal Air Force
‡* Stewart, T. Sergeant-Major 8th Battalion
†# Stewart, W. A. Lieutenant 50th Battalion
  Stewart, W. C. Private C.A.S.C.
  Stinson, J. E. Cadet Royal Air Force
* Stone, B. C. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Stone, J. G.   89th Battalion
  Stoneman, H. K. Sergeant Forestry Battalion
  Strachan, A. Private C.A.S.C.
  Strachan, W. S. Private 4th Division Train
Strong, H. P. Sergeant 145th Battalion
  Strople, H. G. A. Private 64th Battalion
  Stuart, A. Corporal Royal Fusiliers
Stuart-Bailey, C. Lieutenant 44th Battalion
  Stubbs, H. C. Private Royal Flying Corps
  Summerhayes, R. C. Lance Corporal Special Service
  Sutherby, R. E. Driver 53rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Sutherland, H. B. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Sutherland, R. M. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
  Sydenham, O. S. Sergeant 10th Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
T
  Tache, J. G. C. Private C.O.T.C.
  Taitt, N. R. Lieutenant  
†# Tallman, S. B. Lieutenant Royal Canadian Dragoons
  Tanner, B. H. Paymaster-Sergeant 130th Battalion
  Tanner, H. R. Lieutenant 24th Battalion (Military Cross)
  Tassie, J. S. G. Lieutenant R.F. Artillery
  Tate, J. R. Gunner 68th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Taylor, B. S. Private 27th Battalion
  Taylor, P. B. Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel 77th Battalion
  Taylor, R. A. Private 51st Battalion
Taylor, W. T. Private 13th Battalion
  Teasdale, C. A. Cadet Royal Air Force
†# Teasdall, R. C. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Teeple, J. H. Gunner 63rd Canadian Field Artillery
  Teevan, T. F. Private 67th Battalion
  Telfer, H. C. Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps
Temple, C. C. Lieutenant Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Tessier, R. McN. Lance Corporal 1st Newfoundland Regiment
  Thibault, A. H. Private 227th Battalion
Thompson, C. G. Lieutenant Canadian Field Artillery
  Thompson, C. S. Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Thompson, F. A. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Thompson, G. P. Private 102nd Battalion
  Thompson, J. F. Paymaster-Sergeant 232nd Battalion
  Thomson, Frederick Private 43rd Battalion
  Thomson, H. J. Private 151st Battalion
  Thomson, J. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Thomson, W. P. Private 7th Battalion
†# Thornton, E. Major 5th Battalion
  Thornton, N. H. Private 49th Battalion
  Thorp, C. A. Signalman Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve
Thorsteinson, O. F. Private 10th Battalion
  Thurstons, H. S. Y. Gunner 34th Canadian Field Artillery
Tilley, H. S. T. Private 54th Battalion
  Tindale, A. S. Gunner 3rd Canadian Division Artillery
  Tindall, O. L. Gunner Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
†# Tobin, A. E. Private 21st Battalion
  Todd, C. C. Private 187th Machine Gun Corps
  Todd, Henry    
  Tompkins, N. C. Private 26th Battalion
  Toothill, W. A. Leading Seaman Royal Naval Reserve
  Torrado, E. Private Medical Corps, Base Hospital, San Juan
Tower, R. E. Corporal 6th Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Travers, R. G. H. Captain 20th Battalion
  Trepanier, W. P. Gunner 74th Canadian Field Artillery
†# Trick, F. J. Private 10th Battalion
  Trigg, J.    
†# Trow, A. J. Corporal 5th Battalion
Troy, L. T. Flight Lieutenant Royal Air Force
  Trunkfield, V. J. 2nd Clerk Royal Air Force
Tuach, D. M. Private Royal Fusiliers
  Tuck, D. C. Gunner Siege Artillery
†# Tucker, B. J. Driver 1st Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
Tully, N. J. Sapper 127th Battalion
Tupper, M. L. Captain 112th Battalion
Turnbull, G. A. Sergeant 40th Battalion
  Turnbull, G. V. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Turnbull, J. Gunner 74th Canadian Field Artillery
Turnbull, W. J. Captain Canadian Field Artillery (Military Cross)
  Turner, A. V. Gunner Canadian Field Artillery
  Turner, J. B. Sergeant 65th Battalion
  Turner, S. A.   8th Canadian Inf. Brigade Signallers
* Tutt, F. H. Private 14th Battalion
  Tyler, G. Private 1st Depot Battalion, Saskatchewan
  Tyner, H. R. Captain 3rd Battalion Dorset Regiment
  Tyson, G. Private 23rd Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
U
  Underbill, R. Sergeant Territorial Forces
  Underwood, T. H. Private 63rd Battalion
  Uren, A. C. Asst. Paymaster Royal Naval Reserve

  Name Rank Unit
V
  Valdezate, I.    
  Vale, G. ST. J., JR. Trooper 20th Canadian Mounted Rifles
Van Allen, W. H. Lance Corporal 29th Light Horse of Saskatchewan
Van Kleek, G. W. Private 209th Battalion
  Van Wyck, T. H. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Vann, A. J. Captain  
  Vickers, E. I.    
  Vickerson, J. L. Gunner 78th Canadian Field Artillery
  Voaden, C. E. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
Voelker, C. R. Lieutenant 192nd Battalion
  Vye, P. J.    
  Vyse, E. T. Lieutenant 12th Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
W
†# Waddell, N. J. Private 43rd Battalion
  Wakelin, E. V.   Siberian Exp. Force
  Waldie, W. Corporal 62nd Battalion
†# Walker, R. S. Private 58th Battalion
Wallace, C. W. Private 72rd Battalion
Wallace, F. C. Lieutenant  
Wallace, H. Private 40th Battalion
  Wallace, R. A. Lieutenant 168th Siege Battery, R.G.A. (Military Cross)
  Waller, G. DeW. Gunner 74th Canadian Field Artillery
Wallis, I. N. Trooper Canadian Mounted Rifles
  Walter, M. M. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
Ward, S. W. Gunner 72nd Canadian Field Artillery
†# Warde, G. B. Corporal 32nd Battalion
†# Warin, H. J. Private Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Warner, F. M. Lieutenant 4th Royal Scots
  Watson, G. R. D. Lieutenant R.N.V.R.
  Watt, D. J. Sergeant 55th Canadian Field Artillery
  Watt, R. A. McR. Private R.A.M.C.
  Weaver H. C. Private 7th Battalion
  Weaver, W. C. Paymaster-Sergeant 154th Battalion
  Webster, G. L. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Webster, W. J. Private Paymaster's Staff
  Weeks, T. B. Lance Corporal 73rd Battalion
  Weir, J. J. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
  Weir, T. Corporal 11th Canadian Mounted Rifles
‡* Wells, D. P. Private 13th Battalion
Wells, G. E. Lieutenant 65th Battalion
  Wellwood, W. G. Gunner 68th Canadian Field Artillery
  Wensley, J. H.    
West, C. F. Private R.C.M.
  West, W. H. L. Sapper 6th Field Company,Canadian Engineers
  Westbrook, L. A. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Wetmore, L. C. Gunner 9th Siege Battery
  Whatmore, K.    
  Whidden, E. L. Gunner 10th Siege Battery
  White, F. J. Gunner McGill Siege Battery
White, G. Gunner 10th Halifax Siege Battery
†# White, G. H. Private 43rd Battalion
  White, J. Private 228th Battalion
White, R. B. Sergeant Royal Newfoundland Regiment
  Whitehead, F. W. F. Lieutenant Royal Highlanders of Canada
  Whitehead, G. V. Lieutenant 148th Battalion
  Wickett, R. A. W. Private 49th Battalion
  Wicks, W. E. Private Division Cycle Corps
Wickwire, L. H. Private 193rd Battalion
  Widmeyer, L. H. Private 248th Battalion
  Wilkins, A. H. J. Corporal 79th Canadian Field Artillery
  Wilkinson, A. Private 43rd Battalion
†# Wilkinson, E. J. Driver 3rd Divisional Ammunition Column
  Wilkinson, W. L. Gunner 16th Canadian Field Artillery
  Willdey, J. R.    
  Willey, J. E.    
Williams, A. J. Private 65th Battalion
  Williams, L. A. Sapper 11th Field Company C.E.
  Williams, W. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Williams, W. H. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Williamson, E. L. Private Sask. Rly. Cons. Company
Williamson, J. C. Lance Corporal 176th Battalion
  Willis, G. A. Gunner 47th Canadian Field Artillery
  Wilmot, A. J. Private C.A M C.
†# Wilson, A. Private Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)
  Wilson, A. B. Private 147th Battalion
  Wilson, G. C. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
Wilson, G. T. Corporal Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Wilson, H. J. Private Mechanical Transport, C.A.S.C.
  Wilson, J. L. Private 85th Battalion
  Wilson, J. M. Private C.A.S.C.
  Wilson, R. M. Gunner 63rd Battery
  Wilson, S. N. Cadet Royal Flying Corps
  Wilson, W.    
  Wilson, W. A. Private First Tank Battalion
  Wilson, W. McL. Lieutenant 25th Battalion
  Wilson, W. P. McK. Sergeant 1st C.D.A.C.
  Winstone, F. J. Private Canadian Army Medical Corps
  Winters, G. W. Private 219th Battalion
Wishart, R. J. Private 72nd Battalion
  Withrow, C. A. Lance Corporal 85th Battalion
  Witter, D. L. Gunner 54th Canadian Field Artillery
Wolfe, E. M. Gunner 67th Canadian Field Artillery
Wolley-Dod, W. R.    
  Womersley, W. Corporal 184th Battalion
  Wood, A. H. Cadet Royal Air Force
  Wood, C. R. Private 18th Battalion
  Wood, M. M. Private 4th Battalion
†# Wood, S. M. Private 75th Battalion
Woodcock, C. E. S. Lance Corporal C.A.S.C.
Wright, F. Private 16th Battalion
Wyatt, C. G. Private No. 3 General Hospital
†# Wyatt, C. J. Flight Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service
  Wynn, A. R. Lieutenant 44th Battalion

  Name Rank Unit
Y
  Yates, G. G. Private 196th Battalion
  Yool, J.    
  Young, A. S.    
  Young, H. A. Signaller 160th Battalion
  Young, L. LeR. Carpenter Engineers Corps, Forestry and Railway Con. Depot.
  Youngs, H. Gunner 63rd Canadian Field Artillery
†# Yuill, A. E. Private Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

  Name Rank Unit
Z
* Zapfe, A. K. Corporal Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  Zinck, A. M. Private 1st Depot Battalion, N.S.
  Zinck, H. A. Cadet Royal Flying Corps.
  Zoller, J. L. Driver 3rd Division Amm. Column