Skip Header Navigation

Come join us for a free Family Skate Day.

Pleasure skaters, hockey players and first-timers alike are invited to bundle up, lace up and come out for a spin on the ice. It's fun for the whole family.

Join us on Monday, February 16 at any one of these many locations.

Don't forget to share your Family Day #freeskate photos with us @RBC_Canada (opens external website in new window).

Family Day Public Skating Schedules

City Location Address Time Opened

Greater Toronto Area

Ajax Ajax Community Centre (opens external website in new window) 75 Centennial Rd. 9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Aurora Stronach Aurora Recreation
Complex
 (opens external website in new window)
West Arena – 1400 Wellington Street East 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Bradford Bradford West Gwillimbury
Leisure Centre
(opens external website in new window)
471 West Park Ave. 9:40 am – 11:20 am
Brampton Cassie Campbell Community
Center
(opens external website in new window)
1050 Sandalwood Pkwy West 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
East Toronto Ted Reeve Arena (opens external website in new window) 175 Main St. 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
King City King City Arena (opens external website in new window) 25 Doctors Lane 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Markham Civic Centre Outdoor Rink (opens external website in new window) 101 Town Centre Blvd. 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Markham Milliken Mills Community
Centre
(opens external website in new window)
7600 Kennedy Rd. 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mississauga Celebration Square (opens external website in new window) 300 City Centre Dr. 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mississauga Clarkson Community Centre (opens external website in new window) 2475 Truscott Drive 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Mississauga Huron Park Recreation
Centre
(opens external website in new window)
830 Paisley Blvd W 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Mississauga Mississauga Valley Community
Centre
(opens external website in new window)
1275 Mississauga Valley Blvd. 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
North Toronto Leaside Memorial Community
Gardens
(opens external website in new window)
1073 Millwood Rd. 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Pickering Pickering Recreation Complex – O'Brien Rink (opens external website in new window) 1867 Valley Farm Road 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Scarborough Scarborough Centennial Recreation
Centre
(opens external website in new window)
1967 Ellesmere Rd 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Stouffville Stouffville Arena (opens external website in new window) 12483 Ninth Line

(north of Main Street)

11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Toronto Mattamy Athletic Centre (opens external website in new window) 50 Carlton St. 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Toronto Shops at Don Mills (opens external website in new window) 1090 Don Mills Road 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Toronto Harbourfront Centre (opens external website in new window) 231 Queens Quay West 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
 

South Western Ontario

Acton Acton Community Centre (opens external website in new window) 415 Queen St. E (Hwy-7) 2:00 pm – 3:20 pm
Burlington Appleby Ice Centre (opens external website in new window) 1201 Appleby Line 11:30 am – 2:30 am
Brantford Wayne Gretzky Sports
Complex
(opens external website in new window)
254 North Park St. 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Elmira Woolwich Memorial Centre (opens external website in new window)
(Jim McLeod Arena)
24 Snyder Ave. S 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Georgetown Mold-Masters Georgetown
Arena
(opens external website in new window)
221 Guelph St 2:00 pm – 3:20 pm
Guelph Sleeman Centre (opens external website in new window) 50 Woolwich St. 4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Hamilton Mohawk 4 Ice Centre (opens external website in new window) 710 Mountain Brow Blvd. 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Kitchener Activa Sportsplex (opens external website in new window) 135 Lennox Lewis Way 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Listowel Listowel Memorial Arena (opens external website in new window) 380 Maitland Ave N 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
London Medway Community Centre (opens external website in new window) 119 Sherwood Forest Square 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm 
Orangeville Alder Street Arena
Orangeville
(opens external website in new window)
275 Alder St. 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Owen Sound Julie McArthur Regional
Recreation Centre
(opens external website in new window)

(YMCA building)
100-10th Street East 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Sarnia RBC Centre (opens external website in new window) 1455 London Rd. 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
St. Thomas Timken Community
Centre
(opens external website in new window)
2 Third Ave. 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Tillsonburg Tillsonburg Community
Centre
(opens external website in new window)
45 Hardy Ave. 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Windsor Essex Centre Sports
Complex
(opens external website in new window)
60 Fairview Avenue 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
 

Ontario North East

Sudbury Sudbury Arena (opens external website in new window)

Meet Olympian Brad Jacobs from
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

240 Elgin Street 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm